2017 Bantam Draft w/17-18 Stats

1st round

Prince Albert – Kaiden Guhle – CSSHL OHA 8 GP 2-3-5 10pm

Kootenay – Connor McClennon – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 1-7-8 6pm

Vancouver – Justin Sourdif – BC Midget Valley West 4 GP 3-8-11 6pm

Edmonton – Jake Neighbours – Alberta Midget Calgary 6 GP 5-4-9 0pm

Saskatoon – Aiden De La Gorgendiere – CSSHL Yale 4 GP 1-5-6 12pm

Spokane – Jack Finley – BC Midget Okanagan 4 GP 1-3-4 0pm

Calgary – Luke Prokop – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 0-2-2 4pm

Brandon – Ridly Greig – Alberta Midget Lethbridge 6 GP 1-1-2 6pm

Swift Current – Joel Sexsmith – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 1-3-4 12pm

Saskatoon – Kyle Crnkovic – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 7-5-12 0pm

Portland – Seth Jarvis – CSSHL Rink 6 GP 5-1-6 2pm

Tri City – Kaden Kohle – Sask Midget Tisdale 8 GP 5-3-8 4pm

Swift Current – Ben King – BC Midget Okanagan 4 GP 2-5-7 14pm

Kamloops – Josh Pillar – Sask Midget Prince Albert 6 GP 3-3-6 6pm

Moose Jaw – Dameon Hunt – Manitoba Midget Brandon 3 GP 0-3-3 3pm, WHL Moose Jaw 2 GP 0-1-1 2pm

Lethbridge – Noah Boyko – Alberta Midget Fort Saskatchewan 7 GP 3-5-8 0pm

Prince Albert – Cohner Saleski – Sask Midget Saskatoon 5 GP 1-1-2 2pm

Prince George – Tyson Phare – CSSHL Yale 4 GP 7-3-10 6pm

Seattle – Payton Mount – CSSHL Delta 10 GP 9-11-20 10pm

Everett – Ronan Seeley – Alberta Midget Lethbridge 6 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Medicine Hat – Garin Bjorklund – Alberta Midget Calgary 3 GP 0.67 .962%

Red Deer – Ethan Rowland – Alberta Midget Calgary 3 GP 0-1-1 2pm

 

2nd round

Kootenay – Anson McMaster – Alberta Midget Okotoks 7 GP 0-2-2 2pm

Vancouver – Tanner Brown – BC Midget Okanagan 4 GP 1-3-4 6pm

Prince Albert – Ozzy Wiesblatt – Alberta Midget Calgary 6 GP 4-4-8 4pm

Edmonton – Logan Dowhaniuk – CSSHL OHA 8 GP 2-0-2 4pm

Brandon – Vincent Iorio – USA Midget Shattuck-St. Mary’s 1 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Spokane – Campbell Arnold – CSSHL Yale 6 GP 2.99 .905%

Calgary – Ryder Korczak – Sask Midget Yorkton 8 GP 4-4-8 2pm

Brandon – Anthony Kehrer – CSSHL Rink 6 GP 0-6-6 8pm, 20-21 NCAA Wisconsin

Saskatoon – Braden Plaschewsky – Alberta Minor Midget Calgary 5 GP 4-10-14 4pm, Alberta Midget Calgary 2 GP 0-0-0 2pm

Victoria – Dallon Melin – Alberta Midget Sherwood Park 0 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Vancouver – Cole Shepard – CSSHL Delta 10 GP 5-10-15 4pm

Tri City – Tom Cadieux – Sask Midget Saskatoon 1 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Saskatoon – Koen MacInnes – CSSHL BWC 2 GP 2.02 .934%

Edmonton – Sebastian Cossa – Alberta Midget Fort Saskatchewan 4 GP 4.29 .896%

Lethbridge – Bryan Thomson – Sask Midget Notre Dame 3 GP 6.05 .830%

Lethbridge – Jonah Regier – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 4 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Kelowna – Ethan Bowen – BC Midget Fraser Valley 2 GP 0-1-1 2pm, 20-21 NCAA North Dakota

Prince Albert – Jakob Brook – CSSHL Rink 6 GP 1-6-7 10pm

Seattle – Tyrel Bauer – Alberta Midget Airdire 7 GP 1-0-1 24pm

Saskatoon – Kurtis Smythe – CSSHL Delta 11 GP 0-4-4 6pm

Medicine Hat – Scout Truman – CSSHL Yale 11 GP 8-15-23 0pm

Everett – Jackson Berezowski – Sask Midget Yorkton 8 GP 3-5-8 4pm

 

3rd round

Kootenay – James Form – Sask Midget Saskatoon 6 GP 1-0-1 2pm

Vancouver – Krz Plummer – CSSHL Delta 10 GP 2-2-4 26pm

Prince Albert – Braydon Clark – BC Midget 4 GP 0-0-0 10pm

Edmonton – Raphael Pelletier – CSSHL Northern Alberta 7 GP 2-2-4 4pm

Everett – Nathanael Hinds – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 7 GP 1-0-1 6pm

Spokane – Mac Gross – Sask Midget Swift Current 9 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Regina – Ty Smilanic – USA U-16 Colorado 10 GP 10-6-16 24pm, 20-21 NCAA Denver

Victoria – Kaden Reinders – Alberta Midget Grande Prairie 6 GP 0-1-1 10pm

Tri City – Talyn Boyko – CSSHL POE 3 GP 3.79 .884%

Victoria – Ty Thorpe – CSSHL Rink 6 GP 3-4-7 4pm

Portland – Ryan Helliwell – CSSHL BWC 8 GP 0-6-6 10pm, 20-21 NCAA Notre Dame

Brandon – Nolan Ritchie – Manitoba Midget Brandon 5 GP 2-8-10 2pm

Swift Current – Ethan Hein – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 2 GP 2.83 .900%

Kamloops – Dylan Garand – CSSHL Delta 5 GP 1.80 .940%

Moose Jaw – Peyton McKenzie – CSSHL OHA 8 GP 2-8-10 4pm

Vancouver – John Little – CSSHL Shawnigan Lake 4 GP 2-2-4 0pm

Kelowna – Ethan Ernst – Sask Midget Notre Dame 3 GP 1-1-2 0pm

Prince George – Stanley Cooley – Sask Midget Notre Dame 3 GP 1-2-3 0pm, 20-21 NCAA Northeastern

Red Deer – Jordan Borysiuk – Alberta Midget Lloydminster 2 GP 2-0-2 2pm

Prince Albert – Evan Herman – CSSHL Rink 0 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Medicine Hat – Ryan Watson – CSSHL Delta 10 GP 3-3-6 10pm

Calgary – Sheldon Kwiatkowski – Alberta Midget Grande Prairie 8 GP 5-5-10 6pm

 

4th round

Kootenay – Jake Sanderson – CSSHL Edge 6 GP 3-4-7 2pm

Regina – Coleton Panowyk – USA Phoenix 8 GP 0-1-1 8pm

Victoria – Alex Bolshakov – NAPHL Everett 3 GP 4-1-5 4pm

Edmonton – Tyler Horstmann – BC Midget Greater Vancouver 6 GP 0-4-4 0pm

Kelowna – Cole Carrier – CSSHL Northern Alberta 7 GP 3-2-5 4pm

Kootenay – Will Gurski – CSSHL Shawnigan Lake 4 GP 1.75 .924%

Lethbridge – Owen Forfellow – CSSHL Yale 5 GP 0-2-2 4pm

Brandon – Jack Zayat – Alberta Midget Calgary 6 GP 2-13-15 8pm

Everett – Dylan Anderson – BC Midget Fraser Valley 10 GP 2-5-7 40pm

Lethbridge – Drew Englot – Sask Midget Notre Dame 4 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Portland – Cross Hanas – USA Dallas 9 GP 5-3-8 12pm

Red Deer – Kyler Kovich – BC Midget Vancouver 10 GP 3-8-11 16pm

Regina – Cole Dubinsky – CSSHL Delta 10 GP 1-4-5 16pm

Spokane – Zac Robins – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 1-2-3 14pm

Kamloops – Trevor Thurston – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 3-5-8 22pm

Tri City – Jarod Newell – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 0-6-6 16pm

Kelowna – Rylan Donald – Sask Midget Yorkton 9 GP 1-0-1 0pm

Prince George – Boston Maxwell – Sask Midget Saskatoon 8 GP 1-0-1 10pm

Seattle – Luke Bateman – BC Midget Thompson 8 GP 0-0-0 2pm

Everett – Blake Lyda – Alberta Midget Edmonton 3 GP 1.79 .935%, WHL Everett 3 GP 3.24 .896%

Medicine Hat – Noah Danielson – Alberta Midget Red Deer 8 GP 3-2-5 0pm

Prince George – Zachary Michaelis – 4 GP 1-3-4 4pm

 

5th round

Kootenay – Owen Pederson – CSSHL OHA 8 GP 0-4-4 12pm

Moose Jaw – Levi Thiessen – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 9 GP 1-1-2 16pm

Kootenay – Brett Fogg – Sask Midget Tisdale 8 GP 0-3-3 12pm

Regina – Samuel McGinley – CSSHL Edge 8 GP 2-4-6 14pm

Victoria – Ty Yoder – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 14-9-23 4pm

Spokane – Erik Atchison – NAPHL Arizona 3 GP 0-2-2 2pm

Calgary – Braydan Peters – Alberta Midget Lethbridge 4 GP 2.25 .908%

Brandon – Cameron MacDonald – BC Midget Valley West 4 GP 4-6-10 0pm

Kamloops – Reese Belton – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 6 GP 2-3-5 4pm

Moose Jaw – Cory King – Manitoba Midget Southwest 6 GP 0-4-4 10pm

Portland – Dante Giannuzzi – CSSHL Rink 2 GP 0.50 .982%

Prince Albert – Davin Griffin – Sask Midget Saskatoon 6 GP 1-5-6 2pm

Edmonton – Chase Lacombe – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 1-0-1 4pm

Saskatoon – Kalen Szeto – CSSHL BWC 8 GP 4-8-12 0pm

Vancouver – Braedy Euerby – CSSHL Delta 5 GP 1.81 .940%

Tri City – Riley Stuart – USA U-16 Phoenix 6 GP 3-1-4 4pm

Prince Albert – Graham Skinner – Sask Midget Saskatoon 4 GP 0-0-0 8pm

Kelowna – Kaeden Watkins – C4HL Saskatoon Sabrecats 3GP 0-0-0 0pm

Red Deer – Jace Isley – CSSHL OHA 10 GP 1-2-3 10pm

Everett – Brayden Morrison – Alberta Midget Calgary 6 GP 1-3-4 6pm

Saskatoon – Alex Ozar – Sask Midget Prince Albert 6 GP 0-4-4 4pm

Medicine Hat – Brett Meerman – Alberta Midget 8 GP 2-4-6 2pm

 

6th round

Kootenay – Benjamin Zloty – Alberta Midget Calgary 8 GP 2-5-7 22pm

Calgary – Evan Toth – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 3 GP 1-3-4 2pm

Prince George – Brody Gagno – CSSHL Yale 5 GP 0-3-3 2pm

Tri City – Sequoia Swan – CSSHL Rink 3 GP 1-4-5 23pm

Spokane – Reed Jacobson – Sask Midget Swift Current 6 GP 0-0-0 8pm

Spokane – Alex Von Sprecken – Sask Midget Notre Dame 5 GP 0-1-1 4pm

Swift Current – Alex Thacker – Alberta Midget Fort Saskatchewan 9 GP 3-1-4 0pm

Victoria – Noah Lamb – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 1-9-10 18pm

Spokane – Ryan Popowich – CSSHL Okanagan 6 GP 1-2-3 24pm

Prince Albert – Hunter Strand – USA Midget Alaska

Portland – Tyson Kozak – Manitoba Midget Southwest 6 GP 1-1-2 2pm

Tri City – True Crowe – NAPHL Rocky Mountain 3 GP 2-1-3 6pm

Swift Current – Bryce Margetson – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 0-7-7 8pm

Moose Jaw – Jackson Berry – CSSHL OHA 3 GP 3.00 .891%

Kamloops – Jarrod Semchuk – BC Midget Thompson 8 GP 1-2-3 6pm

Vancouver – Jacob Gendron – BC Midget Cariboo 10 GP 0-3-3 8pm

Kelowna – Jake Poole – Manitoba Midget Yellowhead 9 GP 5-5-10 6pm

Prince George – Gabe Shipley – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 0-2-2 4pm

Tri City – Landon Roberts – Manitoba Midget Southwest 2 GP 1-0-1 0pm

Lethbridge – Daniel O’Neill – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 4—12 12pm

Medicine Hat – Kadyn Chabot – Alberta Midget Lethbridge 7 GP 4-2-6 2pm

Regina – Jackson Dylla – USA Phoenix 4 GP 2.18 .900%

 

7th round

Kootenay – Gage Alexander – Alberta Midget Rockyview 4 GP 1.25 .947%

Moose Jaw – Calder Anderson – Manitoba Midget Brandon 8 GP 3-4-7 4pm

Portland – Robbie Fromm-Delorme

Edmonton – Brendan Kuny – Alberta Midget Sherwood Park 3 GP 3-0-3 2pm

Saskatoon – Davis Frank – BC Midget North Island 7 GP 2-3-5 31pm

Spokane – Hendrik de Klerk – Sask Midget Swift Current 6 GP 0-2-2 0pm

Seattle – Greg Nelson – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 1-4-5 4pm

Brandon – Braden Fischer – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 3 GP 4-2-6 2pm

Red Deer – Jaxsen Wiebe – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 2-0-2 6pm

Victoria – Michael Benning – CSSHL Northern Alberta 9 GP 4-7-11 8pm

Portland – Aidan Thompson – USA Colorado 10 GP 4-7-11 6pm, 20-21 NCAA Denver

Tri City – Kyle Crewe – CSSHL Okanagan 7 GP 0-2-2 2pm

Swift Current – Massen Ziola – Sask Midget Yorkton 4 GP 2-5-7 2pm

Kamloops – Ethan Brandwood – BC Midget South Ismand 6 GP 0-2-2 10pm

Lethbridge – Jeff Montoya – USA Phoenix 8 GP 1-0-1 14pm

Calgary – Riley Fiddler-Schultz – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 6-8-14 6pm

Kelowna – James Bohn – BC Midget Vancouver 10 GP 1-3-4 6pm

Prince Albert – Dylan Scriven – Sask Midget Prince Albert 5 GP 2-0-2 0pm

Kamloops – Riley Ginnell – Alberta Midget Calgary 8 GP 3-6-9 6pm

Everett – Ryley Morgan – Alberta Midget St. Alnert 8 GP 6-5-11 2pm

Prince George – Scott Gilowski – BC Midget Okanagan 8 GP 1-1-2 14pm

Swift Current – Daron Cyr – CSSHL Northern Alberta 7 GP 2-4-6 4pm

 

8th round

Kootenay – Michael Milne – CSSHL Yale 9 GP 7-9-16 8pm

Vancouver – Alec Saretzky – Sask Midget Saskatoon 8 GP 0-3-3 2pm

Kelowna – Cole Tisdale – Alberta Midget Lethbridge 4 GP 2.00 .920%

Edmonton – Logan Holm – C4HL Saskatoon Steel 2GP 0-2-2 18pm

Saskatoon – Chase Barlow – CSSHL Pacific Coast 10 GP 0-1-1 8pm

Spokane – Hunter Hastings – NAPHL Arizona 3 GP 2-2-4 2pm

Calgary – Luc Benedictson – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 5 GP 3-2-5 2pm

Brandon – Bode Hagan – CSSHL OHA 8 GP 3-8-11 4pm

Red Deer – Chase Leslie – Alberta Midget Sherwood Park 8 GP 1-0-1 2pm

Victoria – Dylan Hewlett – CSSHL BWC 8 GP 3-1-4 4pm

Portland – Ethan Edwards – CSSHL Northern Alberta 6 GP 1-2-3 4pm

Tri City – Tristan Rand – USA Los Angeles 8 GP 3-4-7 8pm

Red Deer – Nickolas de Beurs – Alberta Midget Airdrie 8 GP 1-1-2 4pm

Kamloops – Ethan Ironside – Sask Midget Saskatoon 7 GP 1-1-2 16pm

Moose Jaw – Cade Hayes – Sask Midget Tisdale 9 GP 2-3-5 4pm

Kamloops – Noah Kuntz – Sask Midget Regina 2 GP 0-2-2 0pm

Brandon – William Highet – Manitoba Midget Winnipeg 9 GP 4-5-9 4pm

Prince George – Michael Hoekstra – BC Midget South Island 10 GP 1-1-2 21pm

Seattle – Ty Marcinkowski – CSSHL Northern Alberta 4 GP 1.50 .929%

Everett – Caleb Brownell – NAPHL Rocky Mountain 3 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Medicine Hat – Austin Dycer – Sask Midget Yorkton 7 GP 1-1-2 5pm

Regina – Ethan McColm – Manitoba Midget Eastman 3 GP 1-3-4 16pm

 

9th round

Regina – Aidan Bangs – Alberta Midget Calgary 8 GP 2-1-3 0pm

Vancouver – Ryan Mulrenin

Spokane – Kurt Hoogendoorn – BC Midget Vancouver 8 GP 2-0-2 2pm

Edmonton – Jalen Luypen – CSSHL Okanagan 6 GP 3-3-6 14pm

Saskatoon – Kyle Lamoureux – CSSHL Rink 3 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Kelowna – Steven Kesslering – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 0-1-1 4pm

Calgary – Cameron Newson – BC Midget Valley West 6 GP 0-0-0 8pm

Brandon – Owen Gallatin – NAPHL Minnesota 4 GP 2-5-7 0pm, 21-22 NCAA Minnesota-Duluth

Red Deer – Anthony Williams – CSSHL Pursuit of Excellence 8 GP 0-0-0 14pm

Victoria – Mark Gordon

Lethbridge – Jacob Boucher – Alberta Midget Fort Saskatchewan 9 GP 2-6-8 18pm

Tri City – Braeden McAmmond

Lethbridge – Ben Mosher

Kamloops – Josh Doan – USA Phoenix 8 GP 5-4-9 0pm

Moose Jaw – Carey Levesque – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 0-3-3 4pm

Portland – Trey Taylor – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 4-1-5 6pm

Kelowna – Robert Kincaid – Alberta Midget St. Albert 2 GP 0-0-0 0pm

Prince George – Mathew Magrath

Seattle – Cameron Berg

Everett – Kalen Ukrainetz – Sask Midget Tisdale 9 GP 3-2-5 22pm

Medicine Hat – Brayden Kapty – Alberta Minor Midget Lethbridge 8 GP 1-8-9 6pm

Regina – Carter Savoie – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 4-10-14 10pm

 

10th round

Kelowna – Brody Wilson – Manitoba Midget Yellowhead 5 GP 0-2-2 2pm

Seattle – Josh Paulhus – Sask Midget Saskatoon 8 GP 3-2-5 6pm

Prince George – Mitch Kohner – Minnesota Blades Selects 6 GP 1-2-3 16pm

Victoria – Carter Loney – CSSHL Rink 3 GP 0-3-3 2pm

Saskatoon – Cal Caragata – Sask Midget Moose Jaw 8 GP 5-4-9 8pm

Portland – Ethan Leyer – CSSHL Northern Alberta 10 GP 3-9-12 16pm

Calgary – Trey Hirschfield

Saskatoon – Zachary Veitch – Manitoba Midget Yellowhead 9 GP 1-2-3 6pm

Red Deer – Blake Gustafson – Alberta Minor Midget Sherwood Park 6 GP 1-0-1 0pm

Everett – Kent Johnson – CSSHL BWC 10 GP 6-6-12 0pm

Portland – Tyler Kleven – USA High School Great Plains 10 GP 1-4-5 4pm, 22-23 NCAA North Dakota,

Swift Current – Wyatt Marlow – CSSHL Okanagan 5 GP 2-5-7 6pm

Kamloops – Daylan Kuefler – Alberta Midget Red Deer 8 GP 0-1-1 6pm

Moose Jaw – Brendan Kerr – CSSHL Okanagan 7 GP 2-2-4 18pm

Prince George – Logan Terness – BC Midget Vancouver 5 GP 3.70

Seattle – Ian Kern – BC Midget Greater Vancouver 10 GP 0-3-3 4pm

Everett – Nick Porchetta – CSSHL Delta 12 GP 9-9-18 20pm

Medicine Hat – Stephen Rosier – Alberta Minor Midget 6 GP 12-4-16 6pm

Regina – Cade Ahrenholz

 

11th round

Calgary – Hale Schoneck – Alberta Minor Midget Calgary 5 GP 1-3-4 2pm

Victoria – Nathan Morgan – CSSHL Northern Alberta 8 GP 9-4-13 4pm

Portland – Chase Yoder – USA Dallas 7 GP 2-7-9 4pm

Prince George – Kannon Flageolle – USA Colorado 6 GP 2.51 .909%

Everett – Maxwell Goldade – Alberta Minor Midget Calgary 8 GP 0-6-6 10pm

Medicine Hat – Tyler Bates – CSSHL IHA 9 GP 0-7-7 2pm

Regina – Jared Miller – CSSHL Edge 8 GP 2-9-11 14pm

 

12th round

Victoria – Andrew Ramsey – NAPHL Arizona 3 GP 1-0-1 14pm

Portland – Jackson Nieuwendyk – USA Dallas 9 GP 3-2-5 2pm

Everett – Austin Spiridakis – Alberta Midget St. Albert 7 GP 1-1-2 4pm

Medicine Hat – Samuel Deckhut – USA Phoenix 8 GP 6-1-7 12pm

 

13th round

Medicine Hat – Talon Zakall – CSSHL Yale 9 GP 3-3-6 18pm

 

14th round

Medicine Hat – Davis Chorney – Sask Midget Tisdale 9 GP 0-1-1 0pm

Comments

comments

Jeff Hollick

Spent 16 years as the radio play-by-play voice of the 3-time WHL Champion and 2002 Memorial Cup winning Kootenay ICE. Covered the WHL for over 23 years. Named BCAB Broadcast Performer of the Year in 2011. @JeffHollick on Twitter