The rosters for the 2017 U16 WHL Cup were announced and nearly every WHL team had a draft pick named. Let’s take a look at those 2002-born players that will be participating in the WHL Cup in Calgary later this month.
U-16 Oct 18-22, 2017 in Calgary, Alb
BC
GOALTENDERS
1 Dylan Garand Kamloops 3rd round
Dylan Garand – 3rd round, Goalie, 5’10” 148 lbs, June 7/02, Victoria, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Delta 13 GP 13-0-0 1.15 .959% 4 SO, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
35 Koen MacInnes Saskatoon 2nd round
Koen MacInnes – 2nd round, pick acquired w/conditional 2018 4th round pick from Swift Current for Ryan Graham, Goalie, 6’1” 165 lbs, Jan 31/02, Vancouver, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam BWC, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
DEFENCE
2 Tanner Brown Vancouver 2nd round
Tanner Brown – 2nd round, Defense, 5’11” 170 lbs, Oct 24/02, Kelowna, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 26 GP 7-22-29 31pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
3 Ethan Brandwood Kamloops 7th round
Ethan Brandwood – 7th round, Defense, 6’0” 157 lbs, May 9/02, Victoria, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam South Island 6 GP 0-0-0 2pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
4 Aidan De La Gorgendiere Saskatoon 1st round 5th overall
Aiden De La Gorgendiere – 1st round 5th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Defense, 6’0” 169 lbs, Feb 21/02, Langley, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam 30 GP 5-21-26 50pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
5 Ryan Helliwell Portland 3rd round
Ryan Helliwell – 3rd round, Defense, 5’11” 164 lbs, May 8/02, Vancouver, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam BWC 66 GP 23-51-74 82pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
6 Vincent Iorio Brandon 2nd round
Vincent Iorio – 2nd round, pick acquired with Mitch Wheaton & Schael Higson from Saskatoon for Colton Waltz & Braylon Shmyr, Defense, 6’0” 167 lbs, Nov 14/02, Coquitlam, BC, 16-17 USA Bantam Shattuck-St. Mary’s 36 GP 6-23-29 44pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
7 Ryan Watson Medicine Hat 3rd round
Ryan Watson – 3rd round, Defense, 5’9” 149 lbs, May 11/02, Delta, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Delta 30 GP 3-11-4 24pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
FORWARDS
8 Ethan Bowen Kelowna 2nd round
Ethan Bowen – 2nd round, Centre, 5’11” 157 lbs, May 14/02, Chilliwack, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Yale 29 GP 33-29-62 32pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
9 Jack Finley Spokane 1st round 6th overall
Jack Finley – 1st round 6th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 6’3” 184 lbs, Sept 1/02, Kelowna, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam 27 GP 23-25-48 16pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
10 Tyler Horstmann Edmonton 4th round
Tyler Horstmann – 4th round, Forward, 5’10” 149 lbs, Jan 7/02, Richmond, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Delta 30 GP 16-12-28 12pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
11 Ben King Swift Current 1st round 13th overall
Ben King – 1st round 13th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’11” 161 lbs, May 14/02, Vernon, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 22 GP 16-30-46 24pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
12 John Little Vancouver 3rd round
John Little – 3rd round, pick acquired from Lethbridge for Alec Baer, Left Wing, 5’11” 171 lbs, Nov 10/02, Parksville, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Shawnigan Lake 27 GP 13-14-27 26pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
14 Cameron MacDonald Brandon 5th round
Cameron MacDonald – 5th round, Forward, 5’7” 159 lbs, Mar 8/02, Surrey, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Yale 29 GP 16-22-38 2pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
15 Wyatt Marlow Swift Current 10th round
Wyatt Marlow – 10th round, Left Wing, 5’7” 150 lbs, Mar 7/02, Cranbrook, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Okanagan 27 GP 8-12-20 49pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
16 Payton Mount Seattle 1st round 19th overall
Payton Mount – 1st round 19th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Right Wing, 5’8” 169 lbs, Jan 18/02, Victoria, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Delta 30 GP 30-37-67 20pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
17 Tyson Phare Prince George 1st round 18th overall
Tyson Phare – 1st round 18th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Right Wing, 5’11” 180 lbs, Mar 19/02, Maple Ridge, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Yale 28 GP 18-22-40 56pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
18 Cole Shepard Vancouver 2nd round
Cole Shepard – 2nd round, pick acquired w/Tyler Brown & Marcus Kichton from Moose Jaw for Josh Thrower & 2017 5th round Bantam pick (Levi Thiessen), Left Wing, 5’8” 142 lbs, Feb 1/02, West Vancouver, BC, 16-17 BC Namtam Delta 30 GP 19-28-47 12pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
19 Justin Sourdif Vancouver 1st round 3rd overall
Justin Sourdif – 1st round 3rd overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’9” 158 lbs, Mar 23/02, Surrey, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam Delta 29 GP 32-34-66 45pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
20 Kalen Szeto Saskatoon 5th round
Kalen Szeto – 5th round, pick acquired from Kamloops for Chasetan Braid, Centre, 5’3” 124 lbs, Oct 12/02, Vancouver, BC, 16-17 BC Bantam BWC 67 GP 97-81-178 20pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team BC
STAFF
Chief Executive Officer Barry Petrachenko Victoria, BC
Coordinator, Program of Excellence Fred Zweep Abbotsford, BC
Head Coach Steve O’Rourke Prince George, BC
Assistant Coach Jason Becker Penticton, BC
Assistant Coach Brian Pellerin Kennewick, WA
Video Coach Kevin Pedersen Vernon, BC
Strength, Conditioning, Nutrition Coach Matthew Davey Winnipeg, MB
Trainer Kim Penner Merritt, BC
Equipment Manager Craig Carter Vernon, BC
Senior Manager, Program of Excellence Sean Orr Victoria, BC
Alberta
GOALTENDERS
31 Garin Bjorklund Medicine Hat 1st round 21st overall
Garin Bjorklund – 1st round 21st overall (Kaiden Guhle), Goalie, 5’11” 147 lbs, May 27/02, Grande Prairie, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Calgary 24 GP 15-6-3 1.97 .918% 3 SO, 1st goalie selected, 16th goalie to be selected in the 1st round of WHL Bantam Draft (Trofimenkoff, Blackburn, Lepp, Price, Sexsmith, Lieuwen, Bunz, Simpson, Comrie, Papirny, Dea, Skinner, Scott, Gauthier, Miner), Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
35 Sebastian Cossa Edmonton 2nd round
Sebastian Cossa – 2nd round, pick acquired w/Conner McDonald & 2018 5th round Bantam pick from Kamloops for Lane Bauer & 2017 7th round Bantam pick (Riley Ginnell), Goalie, 6’4” 208 lbs, Nov 21/02, Fort McMurray, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Fort Sask 19 GP 15-4-0 1.80 .934% 5 SO, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
DEFENCE
2 Ronan Seeley Everett 1st round 20th overall
Ronan Seeley – 1st round 20th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Defense, 5’9” 147 lbs, Aug 1/02, Olds, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Red Deer 35 GP 8-30-38 10pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
4 Kaiden Guhle Prince Albert 1st round 1st overall
Kaiden Guhle – 1st round 1st overall, Defense, 6’1” 174 lbs, Jan 17/02, Sherwood Park, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam OHA 30 GP 17-23-40 42pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
5 Logan Dowhaniuk Edmonton 2nd round
Logan Dowhaniuk – 2nd round, Defense, 5’10” 172 lbs, June 20/02, Camrose, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Camrose 36 GP 27-29-56 44pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
6 Luke Prokop Calgary 1st round 7th overall
Luke Prokop – 1st round 7th overall, (Kaiden Guhle), Defense, 6’2” 185 lbs, June 4/02, Edmonton, Alb, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 30 GP 4-37-41 8pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
8 Jake Sanderson Kootenay 4th round
Jake Sanderson – 4th round, Defense, 5’11” 142 lbs, July 8/02, Calgary, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Calgary 29 GP 5-13-18 26pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
20 Joel Sexsmith Swift Current 1st round 9th overall
Joel Sexsmith – 1st round 9th overall (Kaiden Guhle), pick acquired with Lane Pederson and 2016 3rd round pick (Connor Horning) from Red Deer for Jake Debrusk, Defense, 5’11” 169 lbs, Apr 12/02, Edmonton, Alb, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Rink 30 GP 4-12-16 20pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
FORWARDS
7 Ozzy Wiesblatt Prince Albert 2nd round
Ozzy Wiesblatt – 2nd round, Centre, 5’8” 164 lbs, Mar 9/02, Calgary, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Calgary 32 GP 38-35-73 30pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
9 Krz Plummer Vancouver 3rd round
Krz Plummer – 3rd round, Forward, 6’0” 195 lbs, Feb 13/02, Whitecourt, Alb, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 27 GP 8-13-21 26pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
10 Noah Boyko Lethbridge 1st round 16th overall
Noah Boyko – 1st round 16th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Right Wing, 5’11” 164 lbs, Aug 28/02, St. Albert, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Fort Sask 33 GP 25-27-52 14pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
11 Cole Carrier Kelowna 4th round
Cole Carrier – 4th round, pick acquired from Saskatoon for Mitchell Wheaton, Centre, 5’10” 173 lbs, July 3/02, Strathcona, Alb, 16-17 35 GP 21-13-34 38pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
12 Jordan Borysiuk Red Deer 3rd round
Jordan Borysiuk – 3rd round, pick acquired from Seattle for Rylan Toth, Centre, 5’10” 166 lbs, Jan 26/02, Mannville, Alb, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 30 GP 16-24-40 8pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
14 Connor McClennon Kootenay 1st round 2nd overall
Connor McClennon – 1st round 2nd overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’7” 156 lbs, June 24/02, Wainwright, Alb, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 30 GP 45-54-99 36pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
15 Ethan Rowland Red Deer 1st round 22nd overall
Ethan Rowland – 1st round 22nd overall (Kaiden Guhle), pick acquired w/Lane Zablocki, Dawson Barteaux & 2018 or 2019 1st round Bantam pick from Regina for Jash Mahura, Jeff De Wit and conditional 2019 3rd round Bantam pick, Centre, 5’8” 162 lbs, Sept 23/02, Calgary, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Calgary 34 GP 14-25-39 52pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
16 Kyle Crnkovic Saskatoon 1st round 10th overall
Kyle Crnkovic – 1st round 10th overall (Kaiden Guhle), pick acquired with Brayden Dunn from Victoria for Alex Forsberg, 2015 3rd round Bantam pick (Dean McNabb) and 2016 4th round Bantam pick (Tarun Fizer), Centre, 5’6” 149 lbs, Feb 9/02, Chestermere, Alb, 16-17 BC Bantam POE 30 GP 40-39-79 26pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
17 Ridly Greig Brandon 1st round 8th overall
Ridly Greig – 1st round 8th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’8” 137 lbs, Aug 7/02, Lethbridge, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Lethbridge 35 GP 22-49-71 38pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
18 Jake Neighbours Edmonton 1st round 4th overall
Jake Neighbors – 1st round 4th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Left Wing, 5’10” 195 lbs, Mar 28/02, Airdrie, Alb, 16-17 BC Prep POE 30 GP 27-41-68 16pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
19 Raphael Pelletier Edmonton 3rd round
Raphael Pelletier – 3rd round, Centre, 5’8” 136 lbs, May 20/02, St. Albert, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Fort Sask 36 GP 23-2-9-52 42pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
21 Brayden Morrison Everett 5th round
Brayden Morrison – 5th round, Centre, 5’10” 142 lbs, May 5/02, Calgary, Alb, 16-17 Alberta Bantam Calgary 36 GP 14-20-34 30pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Alb
STAFF
Manager, Team Alberta Michael Kraichy
Coach Mentor, Team Alberta Barry Medori
Head Scout, Team Alberta Jamie Porter
Head Coach Spiros Anastas
Assistant Coach Brandin Cote
Assistant Coach Marian Gmitter
Video Coach Alex Mandolidis
Goalie Coach Derek Purfield
Athletic Therapist Curtis Arsenault
Equipment Manager Dave Campbell
Saskatchewan
GOALTENDERS
1 Ethan Hein Swift Current 3rd round
Ethan Hein – 3rd round, Goalie, 6’2” 179 lbs, July 26/02, Saskatoon, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Saskatoon 16 GP 14-2-0 2.37 1 SO, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
31 Bryan Thomson Lethbridge 2nd round
Bryan Thomson – 2nd round, pick acquired with Ryan Bowen and conditional 2019 3rd round Bantam pick from Moose Jaw for Brayden Burke Goalie, 6’2” 159 lbs, Apr 9/02, Moose Jaw, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Notre Dame 18 GP 3-13-0 3.72 .895%, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
DEFENCE
2 Austin Dycer Medicine Hat 8th round
Austin Dycer – 8th round, Defense, 5’8” 149 lbs, Feb 4/02, Yorkton, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Yorkton 29 GP 10-18-28 60pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
3 Jordan Edwards Red Deer Listed
Jordan Edwards – May 22/02, Saskatoon, Sask, 5’11” 143 lbs, Defense, Right, 16-17 Sask AA Bantam Saskatoon 21 GP 7-9-16 56pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
4 Brett Fogg Kootenay 5th round
Brett Fogg – 5th round, pick acquired with Dylan Stewart from Prince Albert for Drew Warkentine, Defense, 5’11” 148 lbs, Feb 8/02, Humboldt, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Humboldt 30 GP 9-17-26 76pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
5 Alex Ozar Saskatoon 5th round
Alex Ozar – 5th round, pick acquired from Medicine Hat for Jordan Henderson, Defense, 5’10” 141 lbs, Jan 24/02, Prince Albert, Sask, 16-17 30 GP 10-25-35 46pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
6 Anthony Toporowski
Anthony Toporowski – Feb 9/02, Saskatoon, Sask, 5’10” 137 lbs, Defense, 16-17 Sask AA Bantam Saskatoon 29 GP 9-15-24 18pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
7 Alex Von Sprecken Spokane 6th round
Alex Von Sprecken – 6th round, Defense, 5’9” 165 lbs, Sept 18/02, Estevan, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Notre Dame 30 GP 0-3-3 42pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
FORWARDS
8 Jackson Berezowski Everett 2nd round
Jackson Berezowski – 2nd round, pick acquired with 2016 6th round Bantam pick (Dylan Holloway) from Regina for Nick Henry, Right Wing, 5’8” 172 lbs, Feb 12/02, Yorkton, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Yorkton 30 GP 41-46-87 36pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
9 Stanley Cooley Prince George 3rd round
Stanley Cooley – 3rd round, Centre, 5’8” 175 lbs, May 25/02, Regina, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Notre Dame 30 GP 18-14-32 58pm, NCAA Northeastern, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
10 Drew Englot Lethbridge 4th round
Drew Englot – 4th round, pick acquired from Victoria for Carter Folk, Centre, 6’2” 168 lbs, Oct 26/02, Yorkton, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Notre Dame 30 GP 4-10-14 34pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
11 Ethan Ernst Kelowna 3rd round
Ethan Ernst – 3rd round, Centre, 5’10” 165 lbs, Jan 26/02, Yorkton, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Notre Dame 30 GP 19-14-33 10pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
12 James Form Kootenay 3rd round
James Form – 3rd round, Centre, 6’0” 160 lbs, Jan 25/02, Saskatoon, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Saskatoon 30 GP 29-27-56 24pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
13 Cohner Saleski Prince Albert 1st round 17th overall
Cohner Saleski – 1st round 17th overall (Kaiden Guhle), pick acquired w/2017 5th round Bantam pick (Graham Skinner) & conditional 2019 5th round Bantam pick from Kelowna for Reid Gardiner, Centre, 5’8” 148 lbs, Jan 13/02, Warman, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Saskatoon 30 GP 43-42-85 38pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
14 Ethan Ironside Kamloops 8th round
Ethan Ironside – 8th round, Left Wing, 5’7” 151 lbs, Dec 16/02, Prince Albert, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Prince Albert 29 GP 10-14-24 108pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
15 Reed Jacobson Spokane 6th round
Reed Jacobson – 6th round, pick acquired from Saskatoon for Jordan Henderson, Centre, 5’7” 151 lbs, Apr 7/02, Swift Current, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Swift Current 29 GP 39-31-70 41pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
16 Kaden Kohle Tri City 1st round 12th overall
Kaden Kohle – 1st round 12th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 6’2” 186 lbs, Jan 13/02, Humboldt, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Humboldt 29 GP 38-28-66 106pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
17 Ryder Korczak Calgary 2nd round
Ryder Korczak – 2nd round, Centre, 5’8” 150 lbs, Sept 23/02, Yorkton, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Yorkton 30 GP 27-56-83 30pm, Brother Kaeden w/Kelowna 2016 1st round Bantam pick, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
18 Boston Maxwell Prince George 4th round
Boston Maxwell – 4th round, Left Wing, 6’0” 177 lbs, Apr 7/02, Saskatoon, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Saskatoon 30 GP 22-21-43 96pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
19 Josh Pillar Kamloops 1st round 14th overall
Josh Pillar – 1st round 14th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’10” 150 lbs, Feb 13/02, Warman, Sask, 16-17 Sask Bantam Sask Valley 25 GP 18-36-54 48pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Sask
Staff
Head Coach – Clint Mylymok
Assistant Coach – Gordon Burnett
Assistant Coach – Taras MacEwan
Video Coach – Mat Hehr
Goalie Coach – Sheldon Goertzen
Head Scout – Bill Gibson
Manitoba
GOALTENDERS
1 Dante Giannuzzi Portland 5th round
Dante Giannuzzi – 5th round, Goalie, 5’7” 140 lbs, Sept 3/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Rink 16 GP 12-4-0 2.37 .909% 3 SO, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
35 Nikulas Jerris
Nikulas Jerris – Jan 20/02, Winnipeg, Man, 6’0” 192 lbs, Goalie, CSSHL Rink 14 GP 2.29, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
DEFENCE
2 Kian Calder
Kian Calder – /02, Portage la Prairie, Man, Defense, 16-17 Manitoba AAA Bantam Central Plains 33 GP 21-25-46 52pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
3 Daemon Hunt Moose Jaw 1st round 15th overall
Daemon Hunt – 1st round 15th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Defense, 6’0” 190 lbs, May 14/02, Brandon, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Brandon 36 GP 22-38-60 38pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
4 Cory King Moose Jaw 5th round
Cory King – 5th round, pick acquired with Axel Blomqvist and 2015 3rd round Bantam pick (Louis Jamernik) from Victoria for Justin Paulic, Alexei Sleptsov and 2015 6th round Bantam pick (Luke Bast), Defense, 5’9” 150 lbs, Apr 26/02, Souris, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam 35 GP 15-34-49 30pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
5 Kyle Lamoureux Saskatoon 9th round
Kyle Lamoureux – 9th round, Defense, 5’10” 134 lbs, Apr 30/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Winnipeg 33 GP 4-15-19 0pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
6 Jordan MacFarlane
Jordan MacFarlane – Apr 17/02, Winnipeg, Man, Defense, Left, 5’10” 139 lbs, 16-17 Manitoba AAA Bantam Winnipeg 31 GP 2-7-9 4pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
7 Reece Richmond
Reece Richmond – Oct 8/02, Forrest, Man, Defense, 16-17 Manitoba AAA Bantam 36 GP 18-29-47 58pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
FORWARDS
8 Reese Belton Kamloops 5th round
Reese Belton – 5th round, pick acquired with 2017 6th round Bantam pick (Jarrod Semchuk) from Spokane for 2017 4th round pick (Zac Robins), Centre, 6’0” 154 lbs, Apr 9/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Winnipeg 31 GP 30-23-53 47pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
9 Jakob Brook Prince Albert 2nd round
Jakob Brook – 2nd round, pick acquired from Prince George for Nick McBride, Right Wing, 6’2” 154 lbs, Mat 15/02, Roblin, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Rink 27 GP 20-12-32 36pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
10 Luc Benedictson Calgary 8th round
Luc Benedictson – 8th round, Forward, 6’2” 175 lbs, May 24/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Winnipeg 33 GP 27-22-49 42pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Manitoba
11 Nathanael Hinds Everett 3rd round
Nathanael Hinds – 3rd round, pick acquired with Brycen Martin & conditional 2017 6th round Bantam pick from Saskatoon for Jantzen Leslie, Ryan Anderson & 2017 2nd round Bantam pick (Kurtis Smythe), Centre, 5’10” 151 lbs, Mar 20/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Winnipeg 32 GP 24-31-55 71pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
12 Seth Jarvis Portland 1st round 11th overall
Seth Jarvis – 1st round 11th overall (Kaiden Guhle), Centre, 5’8” 148 lbs, Jan 31/02, Winnipeg, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Rink 30 GP 42-24-66 20pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
13 Jackson Klewchuk
Jackson Klewchuk – June 26/02, Winnipeg, Man, Forward, 16-17 Manitoba AAA Bantam Winnipeg 30 GP 22-18-40 28pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
14 Tyson Kozak Portland 6th round
Tyson Kozak – 6th round, Centre, 5’7” 133 lbs, Dec 29/99, Souris, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Southwest 36 GP 28-29-57 16pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
15 Nolan Ritchie Brandon 3rd round
Nolan Ritchie – 3rd round, pick acquired w/2015 3rd round Bantam pick (Rylan Bettens) from Tri City for Richard Nejzchleb, Centre, 5’6” 137 lbs, May 27/02, Brandon Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Brandon 36 GP 51-38-89 50pm, Father Darren, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
16 Landon Roberts Tri-City 6th round
Landon Roberts – 6th round, pick acquired from Seattle for 2016 6th round pick, Centre, 6’0” 169 lbs, May 27/02, Souris, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Southwest 31 GP 25-27-52 81pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
17 Ty Thorpe Victoria 3rd round
Ty Thorpe – 3rd round, Centre, 5’10” 149 lbs, Jan 27/02, Brandon, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Bantam Rink 30 GP 13-29-42 40pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
18 Noah Wagner Brandon Listed
Noah Wagner – June 27/02, Winnipeg, Man, 5’8” 150 lbs, Forward, Left, 16-17 CSSHL Rink 30 GP 7-21-28 18pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
19 Brody Wilson Kelowna 10th round
Brody Wilson – 10th round, pick acquired from Kootenay, Centre, 5’11” 154 lbs, Feb 27/02, Birtle, Man, Manitoba Bantam Yellowhead 31 GP 22-20-42 58pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
Injured
Evan Herman Prince Albert 3rd round
Evan Herman – 3rd round, pick acquired w/D-Jay Jerome from Red Deer for Austin Glover, Centre, 5’8” 134 lbs, Mar 22/02, Oakville, Man, 16-17 Manitoba Rink 27 GP 19-18-37 20pm, Oct 18-22/17 U-16 in Calgary Team Man
STAFF
Director of Operations Kyle Prystupa Selkirk Hockey Manitoba
Head Coach Dan Eliasson Winnipeg Winnipeg Bruins (MMHL)
Assistant Coach Rob Bell Winnipeg Sturgeon Heights (WHSHL)
Assistant Coach Tyler Riel Winnipeg Hockey Manitoba
Head Scout Dan Bonar Winnipeg Hockey Manitoba
Goalie Consultant Dan Ferguson Winnipeg Steinbach Pistons (MJHL)
Skills Coach Jon Cara Winnipeg RHA Nationals (CSSHL)
Athletic Therapist Brenna Cyr Selkirk Hockey Manitoba
Equipment Manager Riley Kosmolak Steinbach Steinbach Pistons (MJHL)
POE Support Staff Trevor Prystupa Winnipeg Hockey Manitoba
POE Support Staff Devin Himpe Dauphin Hockey Manitoba